our Privacy Policy

Last updated June 2019


Pinecone Technology Strategies (PTS) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016) for our European customers. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information. In this Privacy Policy, ‘PTS, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Pinecone Technology Strategies.
 

 

Personal information – what and why do we collect it
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of our engagement with you and it may be necessary in some circumstances for us to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services. 
The personal information we collect could include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, bank account details, job titles, and device and location information including IP addresses, device type (mobile, PC, Android/ Apple iOS/ Windows etc).  
We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing purposes. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 


Cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as Google SEO and Analytics, are used by our website to automatically collect certain types of information that allows us to customise your online experience, to improve the performance and usability of our website and professional services.

How we collect personal information
We collect personal information in many ways including directly from you, interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.pineconestrategies.tech, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.
Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party for example, a supplier of specific technology or business services, as part of our services to you. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and information you provide to us through our Contact mailbox.

Cookies 
Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device as mentioned in the what and why we collect it section above. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (usually via your browser's Tools or Preferences menu).

Disclosure of personal information
We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless required or authorised by law, or you have expressly consented to the disclosure.   
 
Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Twitter. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of the relevant privacy policy. Unless expressly advised, Pinecone Technology Strategies (PTS) does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Access to Personal Information
You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions as permitted or required by law. Such a request must be made in writing. Please note, so as to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We do not charge any fee for your access request but may charge administrative costs for providing you a copy of your personal information.
 
Keeping Personal Information Current
If you believe that any personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date or incomplete, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and continue to provide our high quality services to you.
 
Security of Personal Information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Queries and/or Complaints
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us with a description. 
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us. When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and will be available on our website. 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

© 2019 by Pinecone Technology Strategies.